Women's Eagles Ready for Vegas International Tourney

Women's Eagles Ready for Vegas International Tourney

From Friday, February 11 through Sunday, February 13, 2011 some of the top women's sevens rugby teams in the world will be playing in the USA Women's International Invitational 7s Tournament in Las Vegas.  The competition will be fierce among the teams, which include France, Canada, the Canada Maple Leafs, Kenya, The Netherlands, Spain, a Tyrolian Select Side and, of course, the USA.  The Pool and Plate matches will take place just outside Sam Boyd Stadium, while the Semi-Final and Final will be held inside the stadium, amidst the HSBC Sevens World Series event, USA Sevens.


NBC and/or NBC Universal will be broadcasting the women's final at 10:48am on Sunday, February 13th.  All other matches, with the exception of the two Semi-Finals also in the stadium, will be webcast on USA Rugby's UStream channel, http://www.ustream.tv/usarugby


The USA women's sevens team competing in Las Vegas will feature a mix of experienced veterans and younger collegiate athletes, as well as some new crossovers from fifteens.  The USA women are currently ranked 4th in the world in rugby sevens and 5th in the world in fifteens.


Come out and show the USA your support!

 

2011 USA WOMEN'S INTERNATIONAL 7s TOURNAMENT SCHEDULE
Match # Time Teams Type Pitch
         
FRIDAY        
1 9:20 AM  France vs Maple Leafs Pool Match LVI #4
2 9:40 AM  Spain vs Kenya Pool Match LVI #4
3 10:00 AM  USA vs Tyrolian Select Pool Match LVI #4
4 10:20 AM  Canada vs Netherlands Pool Match LVI #4
         
5 12:00 PM  France vs Kenya Pool Match LVI #4
6 12:20 PM  Spain vs Maple Leafs Pool Match LVI #4
7 12:40 PM  USA vs Netherlands Pool Match LVI #4
8 1:00 PM  Canada vs Tyrolian Select Pool Match LVI #4
         
9 2:40 PM  France vs Spain Pool Match LVI #4
10 3:00 PM  Kenya vs Maple Leafs Pool Match LVI #4
11 3:20 PM  USA vs Canada Pool Match LVI #4
12 3:40 PM  Netherlands vs Tyrolian Sel. Pool Match LVI #4
         
SATURDAY      
13 8:40 AM  Pool A 3rd vs Pool B 4th Plate Semi-Final LVI #4
14 9:00 AM  Pool B 3rd vs Pool A 4th Plate Semi-Final LVI #4
         
15 11:20 AM  Loser M13 vs Loser M14 Plate Consolation LVI #4
16 11:40 AM  Winner M13 vs Winner M14 Plate Final LVI #4
         
17 6:50 PM  Pool A Winner vs Pool B 2nd Cup Semi-Final Sam Boyd
18 7:12 PM  Pool B Winner vs Pool A 2nd Cup Semi-Final Sam Boyd
         
SUNDAY        
19 8:30 AM  Loser M17 vs Loser M18 Cup Consolation LVI #4
20 10:48 AM  Winner M17 vs Winner M18 Cup Final Sam Boyd
Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found