Women’s Eagles Kick Off 2011 Nations Cup vs. England

Women’s Eagles Kick Off 2011 Nations Cup vs. England

Women’s Eagles Kick Off 2011 Nations Cup vs. England

 

The USA Women’s Eagles National Team will kick off the Women’s Nations Cup against England this evening at 6:30 pm EDT at Appleby College in Oakville, Ontario, Canada.

 

The team of 27 has been training together since July 30 and will open up round robin play against the defending Women’s Rugby World Cup runners-up, England, followed by matches against Canada and South Africa.

 

“We are excited about the opportunity to play one of the top two sides in the world,” said Head Coach Pete Steinberg of their first opponent, “England are an excellent side with strong aggressive players and good fundamental skills.  We expect to be tested and to find out a lot about the team.”

 

With just six days of total preparation between June 20 and August 2, many teams would feel underprepared for the games that lie ahead, but Steinberg is confident in the team’s abilities. 

 

“The players have done a tremendous job of preparing under difficult circumstances and they have done everything they can to prepare.”

 

The Women’s Eagles second game will be against host Canada on August 5 at 6:30 pm EDT and the third will be played on Tuesday August 9 against South Africa at 4:30 EDT. 

 

The final matches to determine 1st and 3rd place will be played on Saturday August 13.  The matchups for those games will be determined by the outcome of the pool games.

 

For tournament fixtures and results go to the Women’s Nations Cup website.  To view the live webcast at 6:30 pm EDT click here.  All matches except those on August 5 will be broadcast live by Rugby Canada.

 

Women’s Eagles

15 Samantha Pankev (James River)

14 Vanesha McGee (New York Rugby Club)

13 Amy Daniels (Beantown)

12 Pam Kosanke (Chicago North Shore)

11 Victoria Folayan (Berkeley All-Blues)

10 Sadie Anderson (Penn State)

9 Kim Magrini (Keystone)

1 Farrah Douglas (Washington DC Furies)

2 Lisa Butts (Nor Cal Triple Threat)

3 Jamie Burke (Beantown)

4 Stacey Bridges (At-Large)

5 Stacy Baker (Keystone)

6 Shaina Turley (San Diego Surfers)

7 Lynelle Kugler (Twin City Amazons)

8 Kate Daley (Chicago North Shore)

 

Reserves

16 Devin Keller (Keystone)

17 Sarah Chobot (Minnesota Valkyries)

18 Laura Miller (Washington DC Furies)

19 Kittery Wagner (Beantown)

20 Carrie White (Seattle Rugby)

21 Sylvia Braaten (Twin City Amazons)

22 Katy Dowty (Beantown)

 

STAFF

Peter Steinberg – Head Coach

Luke Gross – Assistant Coach

John Coumbe-Lilley – Specialist Coach

Lisa Bartoli – Physician

Deena Petrocelli – Physician

Matthey Rokes – Physio

Krissy Temporiti – Physio

Alex Williams – USAR WHP Manager

Ginger Stringer - Manager

 

WOMEN’S NATIONS CUP | AUGUST 2-13 | APPLEBY COLLEGE | OAKVILLE, ONTARIO, CANADA

 

Tues 2nd August Pool Matches Day 2

4:30 pm EDT – Canada vs. South Africa

6:30 pm EDT - USA vs. England

 

Friday 5th August Pool Matches Day 2

4:30 pm EDT – England vs. South Africa

6:30 pm EDT – Canada vs. USA

 

Tuesday 9th August Pool Matches Day 3

4:30 pm EDT – South Africa vs. USA

6:30 pm EDT – Canada vs. England

 

Saturday 13th August Finals Day

2:00 pm EDT 3rd vs 4th

4:00 pm EDT 1st vs 2nd

Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found