Women's Eagles Assemble for Nations Cup Play

Women's Eagles Assemble for Nations Cup Play

Women’s Eagles Assemble for Nations Cup Play

 

Boulder, Colo. - The USA Women’s Eagles Roster has been selected for the 2011 Women’s Nations Cup beginning in Canada on August 2.  The team will be assembling in Buffalo, New York on Saturday, July 30 to begin training and will face England, Canada, and South Africa on their quest to capture the Women’s Nations Cup.

 

The team of 27 will train in Buffalo for just one day before traveling up to Appleby College on August 1 where all teams will be hosted. 

 

“Our preparation has been very limited with only a 4 day camp a month ago before we assemble for the Nations Cup,” said Head Coach Pete Steinberg.  “But I know that the players and the staff are up for the challenge.”

 

The tournament will provide good practice for the Women’s Eagles who, according to Steinberg, “have the most challenging schedule of any of the teams.”  The first opponent for the USA is England on August 2 and they will face Canada shortly after on August 5 and then South Africa on August 9. 

 

With four matches in just 11 days, the tournament will be a good test for the Women’s Eagles who are assembling for international competition for the first time since the 2010 Women’s Rugby World Cup. 

 

“The tournament is our first step to the 2014 World Cup.  There will be a lot of learning by the players and staff and we will find out where we are as a team and what we need to do over the next 3 years to be a genuine competitor in 2014.”

 

For tournament fixtures, results, and viewing information go to the Women’s Nations Cup website.  All matches except those on August 5 will be broadcast live by Rugby Canada.

 

USA WOMEN’S EAGLES | 2011 WOMEN’S NATIONS CUP

 

FORWARDS

Stacy Baker (Keystone), Libby Berg (Minnesota Valkyries), Stacey Bridges (At-Large), Jamie Burke (Beantown), Lisa Butts (Nor Cal Triple Threat), Sarah Chobot (Minnesota Valkyries), Kate Daley (Chicago North Shore), Lauren Daly (At-Large), Farrah Douglas (Washington DC Furies), Devin Keller (Keystone), Lynelle Kugler (Twin City Amazons), Laura Miller (Washington DC Furies), Shaina Turley (San Diego Surfers), Kittery Wagner (Beantown)

 

BACKS

Sadie Anderson (Penn State), Sylvia Braaten (Twin City Amazons), Rebecca Brafman (New York Rugby Club), Amy Daniels (Beantown), Katie Dowty (Beantown), Victoria Folayan (Berkeley All-Blues), Pam Kosanke (Chicago North Shore), Jennifer Lui (Chicago North Shore), Kaelene Lundstrum (Twin City Amazons), Kim Magrini (Keystone), Vanesha McGee (New York Rugby Club), Samantha Pankey (James River), Carrie White (Seattle Rugby)

 

STAFF

Peter Steinberg – Head Coach

Luke Gross – Assistant Coach

John Coumbe-Lilley – Specialist Coach

Lisa Bartoli – Physician

Deena Petrocelli – Physician

Matthey Rokes – Physio

Krissy Temporiti – Physio

Alex Williams – USAR WHP Manager

Ginger Stringer - Manager

 

WOMEN’S NATIONS CUP | AUGUST 2-13 | APPLEBY COLLEGE | OAKVILLE, ONTARIO, CANADA

 

Tues 2nd August Pool Matches Day 2

4:30 pm EDT – Canada vs. South Africa

6:30 pm EDT - USA vs. England

 

Friday 5th August Pool Matches Day 2

4:30 pm EDT – England vs. South Africa

6:30 pm EDT – Canada vs. USA

 

Tuesday 9th August Pool Matches Day 3

4:30 pm EDT – South Africa vs. USA

6:30 pm EDT – Canada vs. England

 

Saturday 13th August Finals Day

2:00 pm EDT 3rd vs 4th

4:00 pm EDT 1st vs 2nd

 

 

Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found