Pan-Am Games Rugby

Pan-Am Games Rugby

 

2011 Pan-Am Games

 

On October 29-30, Team USA will have 12 Olympic rugby hopefuls in its midst.  For the first time, the USA Men's Eagle Sevens team will compete on the international stage.  They will join the ranks of gold medalist Summer Olympians, Paralympians, at the 2011 Pan-American Games in Guadalajara, Mexico.

 

Team USA's rugby team is among 23 Olympic sports that currently enjoy an elite world ranking.  Currently the USA is ranked #12 in the world, showing drastic improvement every year.  

 

 

 

@Link("[#This.#NamePath]::~~Link~~((647674755))", "Internal", "URI", "News", " lo_id="647674755||650303200" lo_value="[Application]\\Structure\\Content\\Links\\Content\\23181D59-1321-B577-9CEA-E559FA226244\\579063656\\647674755" lo_namepath="[#This.#NamePath]::~~Link~~((647674755))" lo_type="Internal" lo_datatype="URI"") | Roster | @Link("[#This.#NamePath]::~~Link~~((653833362))", "External", "URI", "Watch the Games", " lo_id="653833362||650303200" lo_value="[Application]\\Structure\\Content\\Links\\Content\\23181D59-1321-B577-9CEA-E559FA226244\\21D94194-12B8-CF0F-3EC2-84C07EC3C032\\653833362" lo_namepath="[#This.#NamePath]::~~Link~~((653833362))" lo_type="External" lo_datatype="URI"")|@Link("[#This.#NamePath]::~~Link~~((571819829))", "External", "URI", " Team Blog", " lo_id="571819829||650303200" lo_value="[Application]\\Structure\\Content\\Links\\Content\\23181D59-1321-B577-9CEA-E559FA226244\\21D94194-12B8-CF0F-3EC2-84C07EC3C032\\20907F3F-12A0-8617-D21A-42C1C247FBCF" lo_namepath="[#This.#NamePath]::~~Link~~((571819829))" lo_type="External" lo_datatype="URI"")| Team USA Media Guide

 

 

Meet the 2011 Pan-Am Team

 

 

 

 

Team USA 2011 Pan-American Games Squad
Mark Bokhoven (Denver Barbarians; Ames, Iowa)
Colin Hawley (Olympic Club of San Francisco; Trowbridge, Calif.)
Rocco Mauer (Chicago Lions; Cleveland, Ohio)
Folau Niua (San Francisco Golden Gate; East Palo Alto, Calif.)
Milemoti Pulu (San Francisco Golden Gate; East Palo Alto, Calif.)
Nu’u Punimata (Old Puget Sound Beach; Seattle, Wash.)
Blaine Scully (Unattached; Sacramento, Calif.)
Roland Suniula (Boston; Boston, Mass.)
Shalom Suniula (Belmont Shore; San Diego, Calif.)
Zack Test (At Large; Palo Alto, Calif.)
Peter Tiberio (University of Arizona; Naperville, Ill.)
Maka Unufe (Utah Warriors; Provo, Utah)
 
Staff:
Head Coach Al Caravelli (Ridgefield, Conn.)
Asst Coach Dave Williams (Denver, Colo.)
Video Analyst Paul Goulding(Aspen, Colo.)
Physio/TC Kristen Douhan (Denver, Colo.)
Medical Physician Dr. Hamish Kerr (Albany, N.Y.)
 

 

Pools

 

Pool A Pool B
Mexico (A4) USA (B2)
Argentina (A1) Canada (B1)
Uruguay (A2) Brazil (B3)
Guyana (A3) Chile (B4)

 

 

Pan-Am Fixtures

 

Day 1

October 29, 2011

Match # Kickoff Time (Central Daylight Timezone) Pool Teams Scores
1 11 a.m. B USA v. Chile

USA 14

Tries: Unufe, Mauer

Cons: Niua (2)

 

Chile 7

Tries #12

Cons: #4 

2 11:25 a.m. B Canada v. Brazil

Canada 45

Brazil 0

3 11:50 a.m. A

Argentina v. Mexico

Argentina 26

Mexico 5

4 12:15 p.m. A Uruguay v. Guyana

Uruguay 20

Guyana 0 

5 1:10 p.m. B USA v. Brazil

USA 19

Tries: Unufe (2), Pulu

Cons: Niua (2)

Brazil 19

6 1:35 p.m. B Canada v. Chile

Canada 35

Chile 7

7 2 p.m. A Argentina v. Guyana

Argentina 40

Guyana 0 

8 2:25 p.m. A Uruguay v. Mexico

Uruguay 22

Mexico 0

9 3:15 p.m. B USA v. Canada

USA 21

Tries: Pulu, Niua, Bokhoven

Cons: Niua (3)

 

Canada 29

10 3:40 p.m. B Brazil v. Chile

Brazil 14

Chile 7

11 4:05 p.m. A Argentina v. Uruguay

Argentina 26

Uruguay 10

12 4:30 p.m. A Guyana v. Mexico

Guyana 12

Mexico 5 

Day 2

October 30, 2011

13 10 a.m.  Quarterfinals (1A v. 4B) Argentina v. Chile

Argentina 21

Chile 5

14 10:25 a.m.  Quarterfinals (3B v. 2A) Brazil v. Uruguay

Uruguay 7

Brazil 0

15 10:50 a.m.   Quarterfinals (3A v. 2B) Guyana v. United States

United States 24

Tries: Niua (2), Scully, Mauer

Cons:Niua (2)

16 11:15 a.m.   Quarterfinals (1B v. 4A) Canada v. Mexico

Canada 45

Mexico 0 

17 12:10 p.m.   Loser of 13 v. Loser of 14 Chile v. Brazil

 Chile 19

 Brazil 14

18 12:35 p.m.  Loser of 15 v. Loser of 16  Guyana v. Mexico

 Mexico 14

 Guyana 7

19 1 p.m.  Winner of 13 v. Winner of 14  Argentina  v. Uruguay

 Argentina 17

 Uruguay 5

20 1:25 p.m.  Winner of 15 v. Winner of 16  United States v. Canada

 Canada 21

 United States 19

21 2:30 p.m.  7th/8th Place Game (Brazil v. Guyana) TBD 

 Brazil 26

 Guyana 7

22 2:55 p.m.  5th/6th Place Game  (Chile v. Mexico) TBD

 Chile 22

 Mexico 0

23 3: 30 p.m.  Bronze Medal Match (United States v. Uruguay) TBD

USA 21

Tries: Pulu, Unufe, Test

Cons: Niua

Uruguay 17 

24 4 p.m.  Gold Medal Match (Winner of 19 v. Winner of 20) TBD 

Canada 26

Argentina 24 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found