Eagles to face Scotland 'A' Named

Eagles to face Scotland 'A' Named

USA Eagles Named to Face Scotland ‘A’

GALASHIELS, Scotland – The USA Eagles are coming off an away win against Portugal in Lisbon and will look to do the same against Scotland ‘A’ on Friday.  The Eagles that will take the field at Netherdale Stadium in Galashiels will consist of nine non-professional players, with only six pros getting a start.

 

Hayden Smith and Patrick Danahy will make their first appearances of the Tour on Friday.  Smith has been in good form playing for his professional club, Saracens this season and will make a contribution at second row.  Danahy replaced John van der Giessen in the squad after van der Giessen suffered a facial injury in the Portugal clash.

 

Mike MacDonald was initially named in the starting squad, but sustained an injury in practice that ruled him out of Friday’s match.  MacDonald will be replaced by Mate Moeakiola at loosehead prop.  Shawn Pittman, who was initially going to be rested for this match, will be in the reserves and ready to fill in as needed.

 

In the backs, Mike Petri will lead the squad on the field as captain and will lead the Eagle attack from scrumhalf.  Tai Enosa gets his first start of the tour at stand off.  Andrew Suniula gets another start at inside center, with Paul Emerick at outside center after a strong performance off the bench against Portugal.

 

Alipate Tuilevuka will be an attacking threat as he starts on the right wing, moving away from his usual spot in the centers.  Colin Hawley and Zachary Test complete the back three and will see their first action since the Tour opener against Saracens.

 

Kickoff is at 2:30 p.m. EST on Friday.  The Eagles will finish their tour with an IRB ranking test against Georgia at the National Stadium in Tbilisi on November 27. 

 

For match results and updates, visit http://www.usarugby.org and follow USA Rugby on Facebook and Twitter (@usaeaglesrugby).

 

USA Eagles

1 Mate Moeakiola (Bobigny 93), 2 Chris Biller (San Francisco Golden Gate), 3 Eric Fry (Unattached), 4 Samu Manoa (San Francisco Golden Gate), 5 Hayden Smith (Saracens), 6 Patrick Danahy (Life University), 7 Inaki Basauri (L’aquila), 8 Jonathon Gaganio (Eastern Province), 9 Mike Petri* (Sale), 10 Taivalu Enosa (Belmont Shore), 11 Zachary Test (Loughborough University), 12 Andrew Suniula (Chicago Griffins), 13 Paul Emerick (Ulster), 14 Alipate Tuilevuka (Old Puget Sound Beach), 15 Colin Hawley (Unattached)

 

USA Reserves: 16 Phil Thiel (Life University), 17 Shawn Pittman (London Welsh), 18 Scott Lavalla (Dublin University), 19 Louis Stanfill (Mogliano), 20 Tim Usasz (Nottingham), 21 Nese Malifa (Glendale), 22 Chris Wyles (Saracens)

 

Scotland ‘A’

1 Jon Welsh (Glasgow Warriors), 2 Scott Lawson (Gloucester), 3 Geoff Cross (Edinburgh), 4 Fraser McKenzie (Edinburgh) 5 Al Kellock* (Glasgow Warriors), 6 Rob Harley (Glasgow Warriors), 7 Roddy Grant (Edinburgh), 8 Stuart McInally (Edinburgh), 9 Mark McMillan (Bath), 10 David Blair (Edinburgh), 11 Lee Jones (Edinburgh), 12 Alex Grove (Edinburgh), 13 Ben Cairns (Edinburgh), 14 Joe Ansbro (Northampton Saints), 15 Jim Thompson (Edinburgh)

 

Scotland ‘A’ Reserves:

16 Steven Lawrie (Doncaster Knights), 17 Kyle Traynor (Edinburgh), 18 Tom Ryder (Saracens), 19 David Denton (Edinburgh), 20 Henry Pyrgos (Glasgow Warriors), 21 Duncan Weir (Glasgow Warriors), 22 Jack Cuthbert (Bath)

 

*Denotes captain

 

For more information visit http://www.usarugby.org or contact:

 

Jarrod Beckstrom | Communications Manager | USA Rugby | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it. |

 

 

 

Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found