CPD Coaches Select All-Conference Teams, Players

CPD Coaches Select All-Conference Teams, Players

College Premier Division Coaches’ All-Conference Teams and Players of the Year Announced

 

(Dobson Images courtesy of RugbyMAG) BOULDER, Colo. --  Conference Players of the Year Danny Barrett (Cal), Ryan Roundy (BYU), Cam Dolan (Life), Pat Sullivan (Arkansas State) and Ben Leatigaga (Army) headline the College Premier Division Coaches’ All-Conference Teams announced today by USA Rugby.

 

2011 College Premier Division Players of the Year

 

Rugby East: Ben Leatigaga, Army

Mid-South: Cam Dolan, Life & Pat Sullivan, Arkansas St.

Western: Ryan Roundy, BYU

Pacific: Danny Barrett, Cal

 

2011 College Premier Division All-Conference Teams

 

Ninety-two players from four conferences earned College Premier Division All-Conference honors in 2011.

 

Where They’re From: The 2011 College Premier Division All-Conference Teams feature players from 24 states and eight countries.

 

State Breakdown

23- California

8- Utah

6- Pennsylvania

5- Washington

4- Louisiana, New York,

3- Connecticut, Tennessee

2- Colorado, Illinois, Maryland, North Carolina, New Jersey, Ohio, Texas, Virginia

1- Arizona, Florida, Georgia, Michigan, Montana, Oklahoma, Oregon, Wisconsin

 

Country Breakdown

80- USA

6- South Africa

1- Australia, Canada, Great Britain, Japan, New Zealand, Tonga

 

Class Breakdown

Seniors- 49

Juniors- 24

Sophomores- 13

Freshmen- 6

2011 All-Rugby East Team

 

Pos. Name                            School              Cl.    Ht.     Wt.   Hometown

1:    Jim Roblin                  Rutgers            Jr.    6-0    250  Hammonton, N.J.

2:    Jamie Gregory            Kutztown         So.   6-0    225  Reading, United Kingdom
3:
    Andrew Hansche         Army               Sr.    6-0    215  Kenosha, Wis.

4:    Chase Burge               Navy               Sr.    6-5    250  Rushville, Ohio

5:    Chris Mullen               Delaware         Jr.    6-3    215  Basking Ridge, N.J.

6:    Paul Jarvis                 Dartmouth       Jr.    5-11   210  Riverside, Conn.

7:    Seamus Siefring          Navy               So.   6-0    210  North Olmstead, Ohio
8:
    Sean Rohrs                Navy               Sr.    6-0    200  Annapolis, Md.

9:    Derek Fish                 Dartmouth       Jr.    5-6    160  Madison, Conn.
10:
  Joe Baker                  Penn St.           Jr.    5-9    180  West Chester, Pa.

11:  Ben Leatigaga            Army               Sr.    6-0    215  Newport News, Va.
12:
  Will Holder                 Army               So.   6-2    205  Palo Alto, Calif.

13:  Buster Ousley             Navy               Sr.    6-0    185  Philadelphia, Pa.

14:  Chris Downer              Dartmouth       Sr.    5-10   185  Stamford, Conn.
15:
  Tim Acker                  Kutztown         Jr.    5-8    170  Buckingham, Pa.

16:  Tommy Brothers         Dartmouth       Sr.    6-0    180  Ottawa, Canada
17:  Tim Dean                  Army               Sr.    5-8    205  Alexandria, Va.
18:  Chris Karas                Penn St.           Jr.    5-7    200  Kennett Square, Pa.
19:  Jim Kowalski              Delaware         Jr.    5-8    175  Manhattan, N.Y.
20:  Jason Retter               Navy               Sr.    6-2    230  Apollo, Pa.
21:  Chris Saint                 Penn St.           Sr.    5-9    175  Gaithersburg, Md.
22:  Steve Sanchez            Delaware         So.   6-0    215  Brooklyn, N.Y.
23:  Latu Vaha’i                 Army               Sr.    5-10   180  Nukualofa, Tonga

 

 

2011 All-Mid-South Conference Team

 

Pos. Name                            School              Cl.    Ht.     Wt.   Hometown

1:    Roan Farr                  Arkansas St.     Sr.    6-2    230  Cape Town, South Africa

2:    Scott McDonald          Life                 Sr.    5-11   225  Grand Rapids, Mich.
3:
    Jake Mizell                 Arkansas St.     So.   6-0    230  Keller, Texas

4:    Joel Fugate                Tennessee       Sr.    6-3    220  Brentwood, Tenn.

5:    Chris Parker               Texas A&M       Sr.    6-4    235  Katy, Texas

6:    Garrett Lambert          Life                 Sr.    6-2    215  White Fish, Mont.
7:
    Shaun Potgeiter          Arkansas St.     So.   6-1    220  Port Elizabeth, South Africa

8:    Cam Dolan                 Life                 So    6-5    230  Naples, Fla.

9:    Yoshiyasu Abe            Arkansas St.     Fr.    5-6    160  Osaka, Japan
10:
  Pat Sullivan                Arkansas St.     Jr.    6-4    240  Mokena, Ill.

11:  Yannick Savage          LSU                Sr.    5-11   185  Sydney, Australia
12:
  Robert Johns              LSU                Sr.    6-0    195  New Orleans, La.

13:  Benji Goff                  Tennessee       Sr.    6-1    210  Brentwood, Tenn.

14:  Cornelius Dirksen        Life                 So.   5-9    180  Nashville, Tenn.
15:
  Danie Swanepoel        Arkansas St.     Sr.    5-10   190  Bloemfontein, South Africa

16:  Tyler Ammerman        LSU                Sr.    5-2    225  Mandeville, La.

17:  Nick Civetta               Notre Dame     Sr.    6-8    250  New York, N.Y.
18:  Joe Cowley                Life                 Fr.    6-1    188  Charlotte, N.C.
19:  Adam Ducong             LSU                Sr.    5-8    185  New Orleans, La.
20:  Cullen Glennon            LSU                Sr.    5-11   205  New Orleans, La.
21:  Paris Hollis                 Life                 Fr.    5-11   220  Charlotte, N.C.

22:  John Lalor                 Notre Dame     Sr.    6-2    245  Philadelphia, Pa.
23:  Arrynn Wilkinson         Oklahoma        Sr.    5-10   185  Tulsa, Okla.

 

 

2011 All-Western Conference Team

 

Pos. Name                            School              Cl.    Ht.     Wt.   Hometown

1:    Mikey Su’a                 BYU                Jr.    5-11   295  West Jordan, Utah

2:    Ryan Russomanno      Air Force          Jr.    5-8    180  Anaheim, Calif.
3:
    Ray Forrester             BYU                Jr.    6-0    255  Nelson, New Zealand

4:    Mark Bonham             BYU                Jr.    6-4    240  Fresno, Calif.

5:    Viliami Vimahi             BYU                Sr.    6-3    245  Provo, Utah

6:    Travis Hughes            Arizona St.       Sr.    6-1    210  Bullhead City, Ariz.
7:
    Hynie Leaaetoa          BYU                Jr.    5-11   222  Portland, Ore.

8:    Ryan Roundy              BYU                Jr.    6-1    218  Holladay, Utah

9:    Shaun Davies             BYU                Jr.    5-9    176  Durban, South Africa
10:
  Dylan Lubbe              BYU                Jr.    5-8    170  Durban, South Africa

11:  Mike Getzler               Arizona            Sr.    5-10   180  Sherman Oaks, Calif.
12:
  Anthony Ruize            Air Force          Sr.    5-7    180  Victorville, Calif.

13:  Jared Whippy             BYU                Fr.    5-11   185  Alpine, Utah

14:  Sione Lauti                 Utah               Fr.    5-8    185  Salt Lake City, Utah
15:
  Peter Tiberio              Arizona            Sr.    5-11   185  Aurora, Ill.

16:  LeRoi Edwards            Air Force          Jr.    6-4    250  Kent, Wash.
17:  Brennan Gallagher       Air Force          Sr.    6-2    225  Stockbridge, Ga.
18:  Stephen Karras           Colorado St.     So.   6-1    220  Franktown, Colo.
19:  Luke Lahman             Colorado          Jr.    5-10   195  Niwot, Colo.
20:  Cameron Loser           Utah               Fr.    6-1    220  Alpine, Utah
21:  Apenisa Malani           BYU                Jr.    5-11   215  Provo, Utah
22:  Thretton Palamo         Utah               So.   6-4    235  Davis, Calif.
23:  Don Pati                    Utah               So.   5-9    180  West Valley City, Utah

 

 

2011 All-Pacific Conference Team

 

Pos. Name                            School              Cl.    Ht.     Wt.   Hometown

1:    Matt Crawford            St. Mary’s        Sr.    6-0    212  Sacramento, Calif.

2:    Andrew Cook             St. Mary’s        Sr.    6-0    215  San Ramon, Calif.
3:
    James Besser             Cal                  Sr.    6-1    240  Davis, Calif.

4:    Bobby McNeal            Cal Poly-SLO     Sr.    6-4    225  Pine Valley, Calif.

5:    Nick Wallace              St. Mary’s        Jr.    6-1    240  Bellingham, Wash.

6:    Derek Asbun              Cal                  Sr.    5-10   214  Alamo, Calif.
7:
    David Martini              UCLA              Sr.    6-2    200  Los Gatos, Calif.

8:    Danny Barrett             Cal                  Jr.    6-3    212  Pacifica, Calif.

9:    Connor Ring               Cal                  Sr.    5-6    168  Lafayette, Calif.
10:
  James Bailes              Cal                  Sr.    6-0    190  Cape Town, South Africa

11:  Blaine Scully               Cal                  Sr.    6-3    210  Sacramento, Calif.
12:
  Seamus Kelly              Cal                  So.   5-11   200  Queens, N.Y.

13:  Mike Haley                 St. Mary’s        Jr.    6-0    190  Lafayette, Calif.

14:  Dustin Muhn               Cal                  Sr.    5-8    180  Morgan Hill, Calif.
15:
  Tyler Harrison             UC Davis          Sr.    5-8    170  Sacramento, Calif.

16:  Pat Farrell                   Central Wash. Sr.      5-11    245  Vancouver, Wash.
17:  Ryan Hamilton         Central Wash. Sr.      5-10    195     Republic, Wash.
18:  Duncan Kelm            San Diego St. Sr.      6-1     205     Santa Rosa, Calif.
19:  Jaime Kelm              San Diego St. Jr.      5-10    220     Santa Rosa, Calif.
20:  Kris Osterloh            Cal Poly-SLO  Sr.      6-2     275     Orinda, Calif.
21:  Stuart Sharpe           Cal Poly-SLO  Sr.      6-0     200     Irvine, Calif.
22:  Sam Sirell                UCLA            So.     6-0     195     Kentfield, Calif.
23:  Tim Stanfill               Central Wash. Sr.      5-10    180     Vancouver, Wash.

Further Information:

Todd Bell | Collegiate Director | USA Rugby | This email address is being protected from spambots. You need JavaScript enabled to view it.

Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found