Women's Clubs Gear Up for Championships

Women's Clubs Gear Up for Championships

Women’s Clubs Gear Up for National Championships

The best Division I, II, and Women’s Premier League (WPL) women’s rugby teams in the country will compete for their respective National Championships at Quail Run Sports Complex in Mesa, Arizona on November 12 and 14.  The 2010 Emirates Airline USA Rugby National Championships promise to provide entertaining top-flight women’s rugby.

 

All of the teams will play on Friday November 12 and Sunday November 14, with one day to rest and recover.  Friday’s undefeated teams will play for National Championships on Sunday. 

 

Eight WPL teams will assemble in Arizona, but only the four top seeds have a shot at a National Championship.  The WPL is in its second year of existence and is the highest level women’s rugby competition in the country, so the action promises to be thrilling.  The women of New York will defend their 2009 National title as they take on the Berkeley All-Blues in the semi-finals. Beantown will go up against the Minnesota Valkyries in the other semi-final clash on November 12.  The two winning teams will advance to the National Championship game on November 14.

 

Four of the 12 Division I teams that competed in Austin, Texas over Halloween weekend will converge in Mesa to decide which team will be crowned champions.  The 2009 National Champions, San Diego, will have to fend off Seattle in the semis if they want to repeat in 2010.  Atlanta will take on North Shore in the other semi-finals fixture. The two victorious teams will square off on November 14 in the Championship game.

 

The tournament will mark the first official Division II women’s rugby championships sanctioned by USA Rugby.  The eight DII teams will contend for the national title, which will be an exciting chance to watch them make American women’s rugby history.  The ground-breaking Division II teams include Albany, Miami/Ft. Lauderdale, Severn River, Albuquerque, Raleigh, Budd Bay, Pittsburg, and Santa Monica.

 

MATCH SCHEDULE

Friday

Time

Team 1

Team 2

Division

Match

1 (Field 2)

9:00am

Keystone

DC Furies

WPL

Plate Semi

2 (Field 2)

11:00am

TC Amazons

ORSU

WPL

Plate Semi

3 (Field 2)

1:00pm

New York

Berkeley

WPL

Cup Semi

4 (Field 2)

3:00pm

Beantown

MN Valkyries

WPL

Cup Semi

5 (Field 3)

11:30pm

Seattle

San Diego

DI

DI Semi

6 (Field 3)

1:30pm

Atlanta

North Shore

DI

DI Semi

7 (Field 4)

9:00am

Albany

Severn River

DII

Quarter

8 (Field 3)

9:00am

Miami/Ft. L

Albuquerque

DII

Quarter

9 (Field 4)

10:15am

Raleigh

Budd Bay

DII

Quarter

10 (Field 3)

10:15am

Pittsburgh

Santa Monica

DII

Quarter

11 (Field 3)

3:15pm

L7

L8

DII

Semi Consol

12 (Field 4)

3:15pm

L9

L10

DII

Semi Consol

13 (Field 3)

4:30pm

W7

W8

DII

Semi Final

14 (Field 4)

4:30pm

W9

W10

DII

Semi Final

Sunday

Time

Team 1

Team 2

Division

Match

15 (Field 2)

9:00am

WPL

WPL

WPL

7th/8th

16 (Field 2)

11:00am

W13

W14

DII

Championship

17 (Field 2)

1:00pm

W5

W6

DI

Championship

18 (Field 2)

3:00pm

WPL

WPL

WPL

Championship

19 (Field 3)

9:00am

L5

L6

DI

Consolation

20 (Field 3)

11:00am

WPL

WPL

WPL

5th/6th

21 (Field 3)

1:00pm

WPL

WPL

WPL

3rd/4th

22 (Field 4)

9:00am

L11

L12

DII

7th/8th

23 (Field 4)

11:00am

W11

W12

DII

5th/6th

24 (Field 4)

1:00pm

L13

L14

DII

3rd/4th

 

 

Add comment

Comments

  • No comments found